Full list of the 2019 CAF Awards nominees

The Confederation of African Football (CAF) has nominated Super Eagles’ manager Gernot Rohr for 2019 African Men’s Coach of the Year alongside other coaches but his strongest rival will definitely be coach Djamel Belmadi, who won the 2019 AFCON tournament with Algeria.

See the full list of nominees for CAF Awards 2019 below:

African Player of the Year

Achraf Hakimi (Morocco & Borussia Dortmund)
André Onana (Cameroon & Ajax)
Baghdad Bounedjah (Algeria & Al-Sadd)
Carolus Andriamatsinoro (Madagascar & Al Adalah)
Denis Onyango (Uganda & Mamelodi Sundowns)
Eric Maxim Choupo-Moting (Cameroon & Paris Saint-Germain)
Ferjani Sassi(Tunisia & Zamalek)
Hakim Ziyech (Morocco & Ajax)
Idrissa Gueye (Senegal & Paris Saint-Germain)
Ismail Bennacer (Algeria & AC Milan)
Jordan Ayew (Ghana & Crystal Palace)
Kalidou Koulibaly (Senegal & Napoli)
Kodjo Fo Doh Laba (Togo & Al Ain)
Mahmoud Hassan ”Trezeguet” (Egypt & Aston Villa)
Mbwana Samatta (Tanzania & Genk)
Mohamed Salah (Egypt & Liverpool)
Moussa Marega (Mali & Porto)
Naby Keita (Guinea & Liverpool)
Nicolas Pepe (Côte d’Ivoire & Arsenal)
Odion Ighalo (Nigeria & Shanghai Shenhua)
Percy Tau (South Africa & Club Brugge)
Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang (Gabon & Arsenal)
Riyad Mahrez (Algeria & Manchester City)
Sadio Mane (Senegal & Liverpool)
Taha Yassine Khenissi (Tunisia & Esperance)
Thomas Teye Partey (Ghana & Atlético Madrid)
Victor Osimhen (Nigeria & Lille)
Wilfred Ndidi (Nigeria & Leicester City)
Wilfried Zaha (Côte d’Ivoire & Crystal Palace)
Youcef Belaili (Algeria & Ahli Jeddah)

African Women’s Player of the Year

Ajara Nchout (Cameroon & Valerenga )
Ange N’Guessan (Côte d’Ivoire & Tenerife)
Asisat Oshoala (Nigeria & Barcelona)
Chiamaka Nnadozie (Nigeria & Rivers Angels)
Elizabeth Addo (Ghana & Jiangsu Suning)
Gabrielle Ouguene (Cameroon & CSKA Moscow)
Refiloe Jane (South Africa & AC Milan)
Tabitha Chawinga (Malawi & Jiangsu Suning)
Thembi Kgatlana (South Africa & Beijing Phoenix FC)
Uchenna Kanu (Nigeria & Southeastern Fire)

African Interclubs Player of the Year

Ali Maaloul (Tunisia & Al Ahly)
Anice Badri (Tunisia & Esperance)
Denis Onyango (Uganda & Mamelodi Sundowns)
Emmanuel Okwi (Uganda & Simba)
Ferjani Sassi (Tunisia & Zamalek)
Fousseny Coulibaly (Cote d’Ivoire & Esperance)
Franck Kom (Cameroon & Esperance)
Herenilson (Angola & Petro de Luanda)
Ismail El Haddad (Morocco & Wydad Casablanca)
Jean Marc Makusu (DR Congo & AS VITA)
Kodjo Fo Doh Laba (Togo & RS Berkane / Al Ain)
Mahmoud Alaa (Egypt & Zamalek)
Meddie Kagere (Rwanda & Simba)
Meschack Elia (DR Congo & TP Mazembe)
Taha Yassine Khenissi (Tunisia & Esperance)
Tarek Hamed (Egypt & Zamalek)
Themba Zwane (South Africa & Mamelodi Sundowns)
Trésor Mputu (DR Congo & TP Mazembe)
Walid El Karti (Morocco & Wydad Casablanca)
Youcef Belaïli (Algeria & Esperance / Ahli Jeddah)

African Youth Player of the Year

Achraf Hakimi (Morocco & Borussia Dortmund)
Amadou Haidara (Mali & RB Leipzig)
Amadou Sagna (Senegal & Club Brugge)
Enock Mwepu (Zambia & Red Bull Salzburg)
Ismaïla Sarr (Senegal & Watford)
Krépin Diatta (Senegal & Club Brugge)
Moussa Djenepo (Mali & Southampton)
Moussa Ndiaye (Senegal & Excellence Foot)
Musa Barrow (Gambia & Atalanta)
Osvaldo Pedro Capemba ‘Capita’ (Angola & Primeiro de Agosto)
Patson Daka (Zambia & Red Bull Salzburg)
Samuel Chukwueze (Nigeria & Villarreal)
Sekou Koita (Mali & Red Bull Salzburg)
Steve Regis Mvoue (Cameroon & AS Azur Star)
Victor Osimhen (Nigeria & Lille)
Zito Luvumbo (Angola & Primeiro de Agosto)

African Men’s Coach of the Year

Aliou Cisse (Senegal – Senegal)
Christian Gross (Switzerland – Zamalek)
Corentin Martins (France – Mauritania)
Djamel Belmadi (Algeria – Algeria)
Faouzi Benzarti (Tunisia – Wydad Athletic Club)
Gernot Rohr (Germany – Nigeria)
Moïne Chaâbani (Tunisia – Esperance)
Mounir Jaouani (Morocco – Berkane FC)
Nicolas Dupuis (France – Madagascar)
Pitso Mosimane (South Africa – Mamelodi Sundowns)

African Women’s Coach of the Year

Alain Djeumfa (Cameroon)
Bruce Mwape (Zambia)
Clementine Toure (Côte d’Ivoire)
Desiree Ellis (South Africa)
David Ouma (Kenya)
Thomas Dennerby (Nigeria)

African Men’s National Team of the Year

Algeria
Madagascar
Nigeria
Senegal
Tunisia

African Women’s National Team of the Year

Cameroon
Côte d’Ivoire
Kenya
Nigeria
South Africa
Zambia