Advertisements

Critics’ Choice Awards 2017: Complete List of Nominees and Winners.

The 2017 Critics’ Choice Awards was held on 11 December, 2016. Hosted by “Silicon Valley” star T.J. Miller, the star-studded event was honored by Hollywood’s most influential personalities.

Winners at the event are expected to have better chances for the Oscars which follows shortly.

Sponsors of the ceremony are: the Broadcast Film Critics Association and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association.

The venue was Santa Monica Airport’s Barker Hangar.

Here’s the complete list of nominees and winners:

MOVIES:

BEST PICTURE
Arrival
Fences
Hacksaw Ridge
Hell or High Water
**WINNER: La La Land
Lion
Loving
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight
Sully

BEST ACTOR
**WINNER: Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea
Joel Edgerton – Loving
Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge
Ryan Gosling – La La Land
Tom Hanks – Sully
Denzel Washington – Fences

BEST ACTRESS
Amy Adams – Arrival
Annette Bening – 20th Century Women
Isabelle Huppert – Elle
Ruth Negga – Loving
**WINNER: Natalie Portman – Jackie
Emma Stone – La La Land

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
**WINNER: Mahershala Ali – Moonlight
Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water
Ben Foster – Hell or High Water
Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea
Dev Patel – Lion
Michael Shannon – Nocturnal Animals

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
**WINNER: Viola Davis – Fences
Greta Gerwig – 20th Century Women
Naomie Harris – Moonlight
Nicole Kidman – Lion
Janelle Monáe – Hidden Figures
Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
**WINNER: Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea
Alex R. Hibbert – Moonlight
Lewis MacDougall – A Monster Calls
Madina Nalwanga – Queen of Katwe
Sunny Pawar — Lion
Hailee Steinfeld – The Edge of Seventeen

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
20th Century Women
Fences
Hell or High Water
Hidden Figures
Manchester by the Sea
**WINNER: Moonlight

BEST DIRECTOR
**WINNER: Damien Chazelle – La La Land
Mel Gibson – Hacksaw Ridge
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea
David Mackenzie – Hell or High Water
Denis Villeneuve – Arrival
Denzel Washington – Fences

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
**WINNER: Damien Chazelle – La La Land
Barry Jenkins — Moonlight
Yorgos Lanthimos/Efthimis Filippou – The Lobster
**WINNER: Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea
Jeff Nichols – Loving
Taylor Sheridan – Hell or High Water

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Luke Davies – Lion
Tom Ford – Nocturnal Animals
**WINNER: Eric Heisserer – Arrival
Todd Komarnicki – Sully
Allison Schroeder/Theodore Melfi – Hidden Figures
August Wilson – Fences

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Stéphane Fontaine – Jackie
James Laxton – Moonlight
Seamus McGarvey – Nocturnal Animals
**WINNER: Linus Sandgren – La La Land
Bradford Young – Arrival

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Arrival – Patrice Vermette, Paul Hotte/André Valade

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Stuart Craig/James Hambridge, Anna Pinnock
Jackie – Jean Rabasse, Véronique Melery
**WINNER: La La Land – David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
Live by Night – Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

BEST EDITING
**WINNER: Tom Cross – La La Land
John Gilbert – Hacksaw Ridge
Blu Murray – Sully
Nat Sanders/Joi McMillon — Moonlight
Joe Walker – Arrival

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Colleen Atwood – Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Consolata Boyle – Florence Foster Jenkins
**WINNER: Madeline Fontaine – Jackie
Joanna Johnston – Allied
Eimer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh – Love & Friendship
Mary Zophres – La La Land

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP
Doctor Strange
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Hacksaw Ridge
**WINNER: Jackie
Star Trek Beyond

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
A Monster Calls
Arrival
Doctor Strange
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
**WINNER: The Jungle Book

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Finding Dory
Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
The Red Turtle
Trolls
**WINNER: Zootopia

BEST ACTION MOVIE
Captain America: Civil War
Deadpool
Doctor Strange
**WINNER: Hacksaw Ridge
Jason Bourne

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Benedict Cumberbatch – Doctor Strange
Matt Damon – Jason Bourne
Chris Evans – Captain America: Civil War
**WINNER: Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge
Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Gal Gadot – Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
Scarlett Johansson – Captain America: Civil War
**WINNER: Margot Robbie – Suicide Squad
Tilda Swinton – Doctor Strange

BEST COMEDY
Central Intelligence
**WINNER: Deadpool
Don’t Think Twice
The Edge of Seventeen
Hail, Caesar!
The Nice Guys

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Ryan Gosling – The Nice Guys
Hugh Grant – Florence Foster Jenkins
Dwayne Johnson – Central Intelligence
Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic
**WINNER: Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Kate Beckinsale – Love & Friendship
Sally Field – Hello, My Name Is Doris
Kate McKinnon – Ghostbusters
Hailee Steinfeld – The Edge of Seventeen
**WINNER: Meryl Streep – Florence Foster Jenkins

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE
10 Cloverfield Lane
**WINNER: Arrival
Doctor Strange
Don’t Breathe
Star Trek Beyond
The Witch

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
**WINNER: Elle
The Handmaiden
Julieta
Neruda
The Salesman
Toni Erdmann

BEST SONG
“Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” – La La Land
“Can’t Stop the Feeling” – Trolls
**WINNER: “City of Stars” – La La Land
“Drive It Like You Stole It” – Sing Street
“How Far I’ll Go” — Moana
“The Rules Don’t Apply” – Rules Don’t Apply

BEST SCORE
Nicholas Britell – Moonlight
Jóhann Jóhannsson – Arrival
**WINNER: Justin Hurwitz – La La Land
Micachu – Jackie
Dustin O’Halloran, Hauschka – Lion

TV:

BEST DRAMA SERIES
Better Call Saul – AMC

**WINNER: Game of Thrones – HBO
Mr. Robot – USA Network

Stranger Things – Netflix
The Crown – Netflix
This Is Us – NBC
Westworld – HBO

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Sam Heughan – Outlander – Starz

Rami Malek – Mr. Robot – USA Network
**WINNER: Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul – AMC
Matthew Rhys – The Americans – FX

Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan – Showtime
Kevin Spacey – House of Cards – Netflix

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Caitriona Balfe – Outlander – Starz

Viola Davis – How to Get Away with Murder – ABC
Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black – BBC America
Keri Russell – The Americans – FX
**WINNER: Evan Rachel Wood – Westworld – HBO
Robin Wright – House of Cards – Netflix

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones – HBO

Kit Harington – Game of Thrones – HBO
**WINNER: John Lithgow – The Crown – Netflix
Mandy Patinkin – Homeland – Showtime

Christian Slater – Mr. Robot – USA Network
Jon Voight – Ray Donovan – Showtime

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Christine Baranski – The Good Wife – CBS

Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones – HBO
Lena Headey – Game of Thrones – HBO
**WINNER: Thandie Newton – Westworld – HBO
Maura Tierney – The Affair – Showtime

Constance Zimmer – UnREAL – Lifetime

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES
Mahershala Ali – House of Cards – Netflix

Lisa Bonet – Ray Donovan – Showtime
Ellen Burstyn – House of Cards – Netflix
Michael J. Fox – The Good Wife – CBS
Jared Harris – The Crown – Netflix
**WINNER: Jeffrey Dean Morgan – The Walking Dead – AMC

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Atlanta – FX

Black-ish – ABC
Fleabag – Amazon
Modern Family – ABC
**WINNER: Silicon Valley – HBO
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt – Netflix

Veep – HBO

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Ellie Kemper – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt – Netflix

Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep – HBO
**WINNER: Kate McKinnon – Saturday Night Live – NBC
Tracee Ellis Ross – Black-ish – ABC
Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag – Amazon
Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat – ABC

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Anthony Anderson – Black-ish – ABC

Will Forte – The Last Man on Earth – FOX
**WINNER: Donald Glover – Atlanta – FX
Bill Hader – Documentary Now! – IFC

Patrick Stewart – Blunt Talk – Starz
Jeffrey Tambor – Transparent – Amazon

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Julie Bowen – Modern Family – ABC

Anna Chlumsky – Veep – HBO
Allison Janney – Mom – CBS
**WINNER: Jane Krakowski – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt – Netflix
Judith Light – Transparent – Amazon

Allison Williams – Girls – HBO

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
**WINNER: Louie Anderson – Baskets – FX
Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine – FOX

Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt – Netflix
Ty Burrell – Modern Family – ABC
Tony Hale – Veep – HBO
T.J. Miller – Silicon Valley – HBO

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES
**WINNER: Alec Baldwin – Saturday Night Live – NBC
Christine Baranski – The Big Bang Theory – CBS

Larry David – Saturday Night Live – NBC
Lisa Kudrow – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt – Netflix
Liam Neeson – Inside Amy Schumer – Comedy Central

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
Archer – FX

Bob’s Burgers – FOX
**WINNER: BoJack Horseman – Netflix
Son of Zorn – FOX

South Park – Comedy Central
The Simpsons – FOX

BEST REALITY COMPETITION SERIES
America’s Got Talent – NBC

MasterChef Junior – FOX
RuPaul’s Drag Race – Logo
Skin Wars – GSN
The Amazing Race – CBS
**WINNER: The Voice – NBC

BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SERIES
Chopped – Food Network

Inside The Actors Studio – Bravo
Penn & Teller: Fool Us – The CW
Project Runway – Lifetime
**WINNER: Shark Tank – ABC
Undercover Boss – CBS

BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SERIES
**WINNER: Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – CNN
Chrisley Knows Best – USA Network

Deadliest Catch – Discovery
Ice Road Truckers – History
Intervention – A&E
Naked and Afraid – Discovery

BEST TALK SHOW
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee – TBS

Jimmy Kimmel Live! – ABC
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – HBO
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah – Comedy Central
**WINNER: The Late Late Show with James Corden – CBS
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon – NBC

BEST REALITY SHOW HOST
Ted Allen – Chopped – Food Network

Tom Bergeron – Dancing With the Stars – ABC
**WINNER: Anthony Bourdain – Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – CNN
Nick Cannon – America’s Got Talent – NBC

Carson Daly – The Voice – NBC
RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race – Logo

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
All the Way – HBO

Confirmation – HBO
Killing Reagan – National Geographic
Roots – History
The Night Manager – AMC
**WINNER: The People v. O.J. Simpson – FX

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Bryan Cranston – All the Way – HBO

Benedict Cumberbatch – Sherlock: The Abominable Bride – PBS
Cuba Gooding Jr. – The People v. O.J. Simpson – FX
Tom Hiddleston – The Night Manager – AMC
Tim Matheson – Killing Reagan – National Geographic
**WINNER: Courtney B. Vance – The People v. O.J. Simpson – FX

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
**WINNER: Sterling K. Brown – The People v. O.J. Simpson – FX
Lane Garrison – Roots – History

Frank Langella – All the Way – HBO
Hugh Laurie – The Night Manager – AMC
John Travolta – The People v. O.J. Simpson – FX
Forest Whitaker – Roots – History

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Olivia Colman – The Night Manager – AMC

Felicity Huffman – American Crime – ABC
Cynthia Nixon – Killing Reagan – National Geographic
**WINNER: Sarah Paulson – The People v. O.J. Simpson – FX
Lili Taylor – American Crime – ABC

Kerry Washington – Confirmation – HBO

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Elizabeth Debicki – The Night Manager – AMC

**WINNER: Regina King – American Crime – ABC
Sarah Lancashire – The Dresser – Starz

Melissa Leo – All the Way – HBO
Anna Paquin – Roots – History
Emily Watson – The Dresser – Starz

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR
Ryan Reynolds

SEE HER AWARD
Viola Davis

MOST BINGE-WORTHY SHOW OF 2016 (VOTED ON BY FANS)
Outlander

Advertisements
About meziesblog.com (4251 Articles)
I'm a China-based teacher, blogger and freelance writer readily available for hire.

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: